Driver of the Year
Speed51.com's 2010 51 Awards
Fan Vote Will Determine the 2010 Award Winners
Speed51.com, the leader in Short Track Racing News is calling on its readers to vote for our year-end awards, nicknamed the “51s.” By voting, you are casting your vote for who you recognize as the best (and sometimes worst) in the short track world for the 2010 season.

YOU MUST VOTE FOR EVERY CATEGORY

Vote and then click the submit button at the bottom of the page. Only one vote per person/ per household/ per day will be counted.   Voting ends at 11:59pm on January 31st. 

Rookie of the Year
Short Track Bad Boy/Driver You Love to Hate
Worst Luck
Crankiest Personality
Best Story
Worst Story
Best Race
Worst Race
Most inspirational Moment
Best Comeback
Best Touring Series
Best Personality
Best Promoter
Biggest Surprise of the Year
Best Feud 
Best Finish
Photo of the Year
Canadian Tire - Go to 7:00 for the finish. (TSN Video)

Jimmy Garmon hold off Bubba Pollard at Gresham for a SLM win. (51 Radio)
Chase Elliott Sneaks by Augie Grill at Mobile for a win. (Ted Baber Video)
Johanna Long gets the lead with two laps to go and goes on to win the Snowball Derby. (Ted Baber Video)
The veteran David Rogers holds off the kid Stephen Nasse for the win at the Governor's Cup 200. (51 Radio)
Darrell Wallace make a great move from third to win at Lee in the East Series.  (MistaX8 Video)
click picture for video

Patrick Sheltra gets a good restart to win the ARCA race at Springfield. (ARCA Video)
Derrick Griffen battles Jeff Parr for Stan Perry win. (51 Radio)
Scott Hantz wins wild Redbud 300 at Anderson Speedway. (51 Radio)
TJ Reaid holds off Chase Elliott to win the All American 400. (51 Radio)



Audio
Audio
Audio
Audio
Keith Rocco's car gets mased as a crew member takes it around the track.  Rocco got into a fight with Ron Silk after the SK feature at New Smyrna Speedway on the final night of Speedweeks in 2010. (Jamie Williams Photo)David Allio got this shot of Coleman Pressley spinning off the front bumper of his friend and roommate Brennan Poole.  The two drivers put on one heck of a battle for the 2010 UARA title. (David Allio Photo)In the NASCAR East Series race at South Boston Dustin Delaney goes up over the side of Mackena Bell. (Ken Spring) Speed51.com's Matt Dillner snaped this shot as SK driver Steven Reed comes off the fence in the feature at the North South Shootout. (51 Photo)No photo work here, Steven Reed was actully in the fence at Concord Speedway (NC) in the North South Shootout.  Jim Lambert got a great look at in his view finder. (Jim Lambert Photo)Gresham Motorsports Park's Justin Poole was the only one to get the 12-car wreck in the 2010 World Crown 300.  The wreck wiped out several key drivers. (GMP Media / Justin Poole Photo)James Civali's trip to the Bowman Gray Stadium's Madhouse ended in rage after Tim Brown finished the bumper tag game by putting Civali in the wall.  Civali looks to speak with Mr. Brown. (Rick Ibsen Photo)Les Hinckley and Rowan Pennink wreck after taking the checkered flag at Airborne Speedway in New York. Hinckley had just won the race by half a length. ( Jim DuPont Photo)
Click on Photos to see Larger Images of each Nomination.
Click on YouTube Logos to See larger version of each video 
Enter your name
Enter your email address
Remember only one vote, per day, per computer.

After clicking "Submit," you will be taken back to the main page of Speed51.com
Best Track
Most Improved Short Track Driver 
Bobby Santos III (NASCAR Modified Champion, Martinsville Winner)
Bubba Pollard (9 Wins, Alabama 200 Winner, Lee Fields Mem Winner)
Burt Myers (NASCAR Modified Champion, Bowman Gray Champion)
Chase Elliott (13 Wins, Snowflake 100 & Winchester 400)
Clay Rogers (Won 4th USARacing Pro Cup title with 7 Wins)
DJ Kennington (NASCAR Canadian Tire Series Champ + 5 Wins)
Joey Pole (5 wins, Milk Bowl & New Hampshire Invitational)
Johnny Clark (3rd PASS Title in a Row & New Brunswick 250 Winner)
Keith Rocco (NASCAR National Champion, 21 Wins, 2 Track Titles)
Steve Carlson (ASA Midwest Champion, 4 Wins)
Daniel Hemric (Legends Millon Winner - Several Strong Late Model Runs)
Darrell Wallace Jr. (2 East Series Wins and 4rd in Final Points)
Justin Bonsignore (Sat on Pole at Bristol - 4 Top 10's on Mod Tour)
Mason Mingus (Top 10 in Derby and Winchester 400 + Ken Ten Champ)
Ross Kenseth (3 Wins, 3rd at All American 400 and Rowdy's Revenge)
Keith Rocco (Modifieds)
Kyle Busch (Late Models)
LW Miller (Modifieds)
Mike Garvey (Late Models)
Ted Christoper (Modifieds)
Donnie Wilson (Super Late Models)
Rick Turner (CRA Super Series)
Stephen Nasse (Pro Cup and Late Models)
Tim Schendel (ASA Midwest)
Travis Benjamin (PASS North)
Robert Hamke (Car Builder)
Ronnie Silk (Modifieds)
Scott Hantz (Super Late Models)
Ted Christopher (Modified)
Tim Brown (Modifieds)
Underdog Bill Rogers wins PASS North Race at Beech Ridge
Burt Myers Wins State, Bowman Gray and SMT Title
Daniel Hemric Wins Legends Millon
Johanna Long Wins Snowball Derby
Underfunded Todd Annarumo wins Mod Madness
ASA Legal Trouble
Nashville Fairgrounds Saga
Rise and Fall of Florida All Stars Tour
Sunoco National Tour Body Change
Tire Soaking at New Smyrna Speedway (FL)
43rd Annual Snowball Derby
Allen Turner Snowflake 100
Nascar Modified Race at Bristol Motor Speedway (TN)
PASS 300 at Beech Ridge Motor Speedway (ME)
RedBud 300 at Anderson Speedway (IN)
Gresham Motorsports Park - East Series - Four Red Flags, 70 Laps of Yellow
New Hampshire Motor Speedway - East Series is September - Several Wrecks
North South Shootout - Long day filled with Yellows and Red Flags
Southern Modified Tout at Charlotte - No passing, Low Car Count
The Rattler - Low Car Count
Bubba Pollard's Slocumb Paint Scheme at Snowball Derby
Donny Lia Wins One For Modified Veteran Wayne Anderson
Georgia boy Justin Wakefield Wins World Crown 300
Scott Hantz's win at RedBud 300 for Fallen Car Owner Dick Poe
Johanna Long wins Snowball Derby at her Hometrack
Boris jurkovic 21st to 4th at the Rowdy's Revenge
Casey Rodderick wins NJ ARCA race from Rear
Chase Elliott wins Snowflake from Last Chance Race
Ryan Truex comes back  from 14th in points to win East title
Tony Hirschman Wins Race of Champions in First Start in 2010
American Canadian Tour
ARCA
ASA Midwest
CRA Super Series
Gulf Coast Championship Series
Modifed Racing Seris
NASCAR Modifed Tour
NASCAR Southern Modifed Tour
PASS South
UARA
Andy Seuss (NASCAR Southern Modified Tour)
Brain Campbell (CRA Super Series)
Brandon McReynolds (UARA)
Burt Myers (Bowman Gray Stadium & NASCAR Southen Modified Tour)
Coleman Pressley (UARA)
Dan Fredrickson (ASA Midwest Tour)
Jeff Fultz (Super Late Models)
Justin Wakefield (Pro All Stars Series South)
Todd Szegedy (NASCAR Modified Tour)
Travis Benjamin (Pro All Stars Series)
Dan Elliott - Gresham Motorsports Park (GA)
Knox Family - Montgomery Motor Speeday (AL)
Mike Blackmer - Berlin Raceway (MI)
RJ Scott & Glen Luckett - CRA Super Series
Robert Hart - New Smyrna Speedway (FL)
Steven Einhaus/Tim Olsen - ASA Midwest Tour
Tim Bryant - Five Flags Speedway /Snowball Derby
Tom Curley - ACT Tour
Tom Mayberry - PASS North and South
Wimmer Family - State Park Speedway (WI)
Andy Bozell wins SNT race at Milwaukee - 1st Touring win since the 90's
Andy Loden's three-straight PASS wins
Announcement of PASS back to Oxford
Corey LaJoie for winning Southern Mod Tour Race at Atlanta
Mark Hayward for winning ACT race at Twin State
Dennis Huth vs Ron Varney - Battle of ASA
Derrick Griffin & Greg Parr Battle for Stan Perry win
James Civali vs Tim Brown & Junior Miller at Bowman Gray
Mike Garvey vs. Ryan Lawler at Snowball Derby
Ryan Truex vs Darrell Wallace Jr. After East Race
Montreal Canadian Tire Finish
Garmon and Pollard at GMP
Elliott Vs. Grill at Mobile
All American 400 SLM Finish
Redbud 300 Finish
Stan Perry Memorial
ARCA Springfield Finish
East Series Finish at Lee
Snowball Derby Finish
Gov Cup 200 Finish
Jamie Williams - Rocco Mased
David Allio - Pressley Spins
Ken Spring - Delaney Airborn
Matt Dillner - Reed's Ride
Jim Lambert - Reed in the Fence
Justin Poole - Word Crown Wreck
Rick Ibsen - Civali Get's Madhoused
Jim Dupont - MRS Finish at Airborne
Leif Tillotson - Airborn at Thunder Road
Ron Harner - Scott Hant's Goes Airborn
Bowman Gray Stadium (NC)
Five Flags Speedway (FL)
Gresham Motorsports Park (GA)
Madison Int'l Speedway (WI)
Oxford Plains Speedway (ME)
Speedway 660 (NB)
Stafford Motor Speedway (CT)
Thunder Road Speedbowl (VT)
Toyota Spdwy Irwindale (CA)
Winchester Speedway (IN)
Brennan Poole (UARA) 6 UARA Wins, 2nd in Points
Derrick Griffin (LM & Outlaws) Stan Perry Winner, Great Lakes Champ
DJ Vanderley (PLM) 11 Wins, Track Champ at Five Flags and Mobile
Donnie Wilson (Super Late Models) 2nd at Snowball Derby
Jason Dietsch (CRA SS) 4th in CRA Points, Two Super Pro Wins
John Smith (NASCAR Southern Modifieds) 5th in Modified Points
Jonathon Gomez (NASCAR West Series) 6th in West Series
Nick Murgic (ASA Midwest Tour) 6th in ASA Midwest Points
Preton Peltier (PASS South) PASS South and PASS National Champion
Ryan Blaney (Super Late Models) CRA South Champion