ASA Winners This Past Weekend
Drivers and Mother Nature Pick Up Victories
ASA PR
Drivers and Mother Nature picked up feature wins this past weekend at ASA Member Tracks and Sanctioned Series events. 

Here is a look at what happened this past weekend in ASA Racing

ASA MIDWEST TOUR
Hawkeye Downs Speedway (Cedar Rapids, IA)

Jonathan Eilen picked up his first win in the ASA Midwest Tour since May 2008.  But the story wasn’t that he ended a winless drought, it was that he won at the track where he suffered a severe season ending injury last year on Friday night.  Nathan Haseleu finished second with Jacob Goede in third.

www.asamidwesttour.com

ASA MIDWEST SPORTSMAN TOUR
Hawkeye Downs Speedway (Cedar Rapids, IA)

Chris Marek held off a late charge from Bryan Turtle to win the 35-lap event on Friday night.  Marek is the defending champion of the series.  Scott Null finished third.

sportsman.asamidwesttour.com

ASA MIDWEST TRUCK TOUR
Hawkeye Downs Speedway (Cedar Rapids, IA)

Jerry Wood raced to the finish line ahead of his brother John Wood to win the 40-lap feature event on Friday night.  Austin Luedtke finished third giving Pathfinder Chassis a podium sweep.  Luedtke holds a four-point lead over Jerry Wood in the standings.

trucks.asamidwesttour.com


ASA MEMBER TRACKS

ACE SPEEDWAY (Altamahaw, NC)

Barry Beggarly held off Jeb Burton to win the 75-lap Late Model feature this past Friday night.  Beggarly now holds a 12-point lead over Jason York in the track standings.  Randy Butner picked up the win in the Modified division.  AJ Sanders grabbed the checkered flag in the Mini Stocks while Barry Wilson won in the Extremes.

www.acespeedway.com

BIG COUNTRY SPEEDWAY (Cheyenne, WY)

It was Kids Night this past Saturday.  Winners were Alan Phelps in the Late Models, Mark Kelly in the Super Stocks, Dino Charron in the Mod 4’s, Tyler Drew in the Warriors, and Austin Chalmers in the Mini Cups.

www.bigcountryspeedway.com

CORPUS CHRISTI SPEEDWAY (Corpus Christi, TX)

Fans saw some great racing action this past Saturday night.  Joshua McCain won in the Front Runners while Megan LeStourgeon held off Lee Vincent to win in the Bombers.  Cody Britt was the winner in the Super Streets.  Cody Beddoe picked up the win in the Sports Mods. Matt Yevchek won in the Lone Star Legacys while Victor Krauser won in the Go Carts. 

www.ccspeedway.org

DESOTO SUPER SPEEDWAY (Bradenton, FL)

Winners from this past Saturday night were Eric Rudd in the Open Wheel Modifieds, Gary McFall in the Sportsman, Larry Saffold in the Trophy Dash Cars, Dwayne Best in the Flyin 4’s, and Dalton Ellis in the Magic 4’s.

www.desotosuperspeedway.com

DILLON MOTOR SPEEDWAY (Dillon, SC)

Six divisions were in action this past Saturday night.  Kevin Parons held off Joe Heigl to win the Super Trucks feature.  William Haynie outran Clay Jones for the Late Models win.  Curtis Peeples won in the Street Stocks while Cody McKenzie won in the Chargers.  Josh Dean won the UCAR main event.  Kevin Jackson was the winner in the 4-Cylinder feature event.

www.dillonmotorspeedway.com

EAST BAY RACEWAY PARK (Tampa, FL)

East Bay Raceway Park had this past weekend off.  They will be back in action this Saturday night.

www.eastbayracewaypark.com

GRAYS HARBOR RACEWAY (Elma, WA)

The racing action was part of the annual fair this past weekend. Colton Heath picked up the win in the 360 Sprints A-Main this past Saturday night.  Zack Simpson was the big winner in the Hobby Stocks while Brian Izzi was the Hornets winner. 

http://www.asa-racing.com/news.aspx?Id=50433

HARTFORD MOTOR SPEEDWAY (Hartford, MI)

All four divisions were in action this past Friday night.  Phil Ausra held off Guy Volk and Jim Borden to win the UMP Late Model feature.  Frank Marshall won in the UMP Modifieds.  Ryan Flagel took the checkered flag in the Pure Stock feature and Lee Price was the winner in the Stock Car division.

www.hartfordmotorspeedway.net

I-25 SPEEDWAY (Pueblo, CO)

It was $1 Hot Dog night this past Saturday night.  Aaron Paulsen was the big winner in the Grand American Modifieds over Jeff Larsen Jr.  Dan Alamaa held off Ron O’Neil to win the Late Model main event.  Jared Schaller won in the Mini Stocks while Kelly Milatz won in the Hornets.  Chad Guilford won the CARC division.

www.i25speedway.com

ILLIANA MOTOR SPEEDWAY (Schererville, IN)

Mother Nature was the winner this past Saturday night.  Old Timers Night has been re-scheduled for this Saturday night.

www.illianaspeedway.com

LEBANON I-44 SPEEDWAY (Lebanon, MO)

One of the largest crowds of the 2011 season was on hand for a great night of racing at Lebanon I-44 Speedway on Saturday, August 13. 15-year-old Cole Williams of Sellersburg, Indiana showed superb driving talent as he won his first Late Model feature of the season on ‘Hardee’s Night at the Races’. Tyler Scott claimed his eighth Modified victory of the season, while Josh Ratliff won the 20-lap ‘Charger Mania’ feature event, his fifth win of the season. Blake Sanford of Rolla was crowned the winner of the Sportsman feature and Sam Shaw of Rogersville won the Road Warrior race.

http://www.asa-racing.com/news.aspx?Id=50406

LONESOME PINE RACEWAY (Coeburn, VA)

Lonesome Pine was off this past weekend.  They will be back in action this Saturday night.

www.thepineraceway.com

MARSHFIELD MOTOR SPEEDWAY (Marshfield, WI)

Fans saw an awesome finish in the Limited Late Model 50-lap feature this past Saturday night.  Cory Kemkes held off Todd Verhagen by a foot win the feature event. Ryan Hinner continued his streak in the Super Stocks with another win.  Steve Hauser won in the 4-Cylinders while Tim Anderson won in the Bandits. 

www.marshfieldspeedway.com

MERIDIAN SPEEDWAY (Meridian, ID)

A full house was on hand this past Saturday night for the Eve of Destruction. Fans were treated to a jet car, wild stunts and racing action. John Pinkston won the World Famous Boat Race.  Phillip Zubizareta won in the Legends while Larry Hull III won in the Mini Stocks.  Fred Nagele won the Hornets main event.  Screamin Keegan won in the Thunder Dogs.

http://www.asa-racing.com/news.aspx?Id=50429

NEWPORT MOTOR SPEEDWAY (Newport, TN)

Paul Hahn won the 125-lap ARCA Truck Series feature event his past Saturday night.  Milton Metcalf took the checkered flag in the Mini Cups.  Jacob Owens grabbed the trophy in the Legends main event.  Marvin Green Jr. won the Street Stock feature event.  Shane Thomas won the first Front Wheel Drive feature while Lewis Slagle won the second feature.

www.newportmotorspeedway.com

NORWAY SPEEDWAY (Norway, MI)

The racing events at Norway were rained out this past Friday night.  They will be back in action this Friday night.

www.norwayspeedway.com

ORANGE SHOW SPEEDWAY (San Bernardino, CA)

Orange Show Speedway will be back in action on Saturday, August 27.

www.californiaspeedjams.com

RED RIVER SPEEDWAY (Wichita Falls, TX)

Results were not received by press time.

www.redriverspeedway.net

ROCKY MOUNTAIN RACEWAYS (West Valley City, UT)

RMR hosted the annual Maverik Clash of the Titans Monster Truck show this past weekend.  Bigfoot won on both nights.  Bounty Hunter won the Freestyle on Sunday night.

www.rmrracing.com

SHANGRI-LA II MOTOR SPEEDWAY (Tioga Center, NY)

Joe Brown held off Jim Lamoreaux to win the ASA Late Model feature event this past Saturday night.  Matt Kurzejewski took the win over Jimmy Zacharias in the Sportsman feature.  Gil Sharpsteen won the Street Stock main event over his younger brother Lee Sharpsteen.  Ryan Bergenty won in the Sprint Cup Crewmen competition.

http://www.asa-racing.com/news.aspx?Id=50434

SKAGIT SPEEDWAY (Burlington, WA)

It was Ladies Night this past Saturday night.  Brock Lemley won the 410 Sprint main by a straightaway over Barry Martinez and Jesse Whitney.  Brandon Harkness grabbed the win in the Sportsman.  Greg Hibma won his fifth feature of the season in the Outlaw Hornets. 

http://www.asa-racing.com/news.aspx?Id=50428

SOUTHERN OREGON SPEEDWAY (Medford, OR)

Five divisions were in action this past Saturday night.  Jayme Barnes won in the Sprint Cars while Dave Everson won in the Pro Stocks.  Terry Hadley took home the win in the Super 4’s.  Kelly Gutches grabbed the trophy in the Dwarf Cars.  Tyler Lockwood won again in the Mini Stocks.

www.sospeedway.com

STATE PARK SPEEDWAY (Wausau, WI)

Tim Sauter held off Mark Mackesy to win the 75-lap Late Model feature this past Thursday night.  Ryan Hinner picked up his first feature win of the season at SPS in the Super Stocks. Kyle Gennett won in the Pure Stocks and Chad Dietsche won the Mini Mod feature.

www.stateparkspeedway.com

VIRGINIA MOTOR SPEEDWAY (Jamaica, VA)

Mother Nature was the big winner this past Saturday night.  VMS will be back in action this Saturday.

http://www.asa-racing.com/news.aspx?Id=50430

WILMOT RACEWAY (Wilmot, WI

Afternoon showers caused for poor track conditions causing the officials to cancel the racing event on Saturday night.  Racing will return on Wednesday for special racing action during the fair.

www.wilmotraceway.com

YAKIMA SPEEDWAY (Yakima, WA)

Yakima hosted an Open Wheel Extravaganza this past Saturday night.  Jeff Bird won the 360 Sprint Car main event over Cam McLean.  Evan Margeson won the Washington Midget Racing Association feature event.  Bobby Wheeler won in the Vintage Modifieds.  And in the West Coast Vintage Racers division, Mel Anthony won the Midget main event and Frankie Volz Sr. won the Sprint main.

www.yakimaspeedway.us

To learn more about the ASA Member Tracks and Sanctioned Series in your area, please visit www.asa-racing.com.  Follow us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/american.speed.assoc or Twitter at @amerspeedassoc.

The American Speed Association started as a single racing series in 1968 and is a fast growing racing sanctioning body today. The ASA Member Track program sanctions dirt and asphalt short tracks along with road courses around the United States, as well as a variety of regional and national touring series. For more information call (386) 258-2221, or send an email to info@asa-racing.com. The latest news and information from all the racetracks and tours involved in the ASA can be found by visiting www.ASA-Racing.com.

ASA®, ASA Racing®, American Speed Association® are registered trademarks of Racing Speed Associates, LLC.