ASA Weekend Results: September 8th-11th
More Champions Crowned Around the Country
ASA PR
More champions were crowned this past weekend at some of the ASA Member Tracks. 

Here is a look at what happened this past weekend in ASA Racing

ASA SANCTIONED SERIES

ASA NORTHWEST SPRINT CAR RACING ASSOCIATION SPRINT CAR SERIES
Meridian Speedway (Meridian, ID)

The locals used their home track advantage to the fullest this past weekend.  On Friday night, Bryan Warf held off Johnny Giesler and Chris Ratteree to win the main event.  On Saturday night, it was Mike Murgoitio holding off Sierra Jackson and Wyatt King for the win.  Both Warf and Murgoitio are from Meridian, ID.

www.nsraracing.com

ASA IRA SPRINT CAR SERIES
Superior Speedway (Superior, WI)
Cedar Lake Speedway (New Richmond, WI)

Billy Balog held off Mike Kertscher and Mike Reinke to win at Superior Speedway on Friday night.  Balog then went back-to-back by picking up the win on Saturday night at Cedar Lake Speedway holding off Mark Dobmeier and Robby Wolfgang for the win.

ASA MEMBER TRACKS

ACE SPEEDWAY (Altamahaw, NC)

Jeb Burton picked up the win in the Late Models on Friday night holding off Jason York and Matt Bowling for the win.  Since it was double points night and with Barry Beggarly finishing fifth, York is only two points behind Beggarly in the standings with one night remaining on September 23.  Randy Butner won the Modified feature.  Dillon Bassett held off Ziggy Zimmerman and Ross Boo Boo Dalton to win the Limited Late Model feature.  AJ Sanders won the Mini Stock feature and Michael Neal won in the Extremes.

www.acespeedway.com

BIG COUNTRY SPEEDWAY (Cheyenne, WY)

There was a fun night of racing this past Saturday night.  Lance Lewis won the Late Model main event.  Tony Royal won the Mini Cup feature.  Tom Davis won in the Mod 4 division.  AJ Grasso won in the Super Stocks and Breann Adkison won in the Warrior division.

www.bigcountryspeedway.com

CORPUS CHRISTI SPEEDWAY (Corpus Christi, TX)

This past Saturday, the speedway raised over $800 for the Bastrop Fire relief fund.  Joshua McCain won in the Front Runners.  Lee Vincent won in the Bombers.  Cody Britt won in the Super Streets.  Eddy Ross won in the Sport Mods. Ryan Carlucci won in the Gocarts and Chris Silvas Sr. won in the Dwarf cars.

www.ccspeedway.org

DESOTO SUPER SPEEDWAY (Bradenton, FL)

Desoto was rained out this past Saturday night.  They will return to action this Saturday night.

www.desotosuperspeedway.com

DILLON MOTOR SPEEDWAY (Dillon, SC)

Dillon was off this past weekend and will be back in action this Saturday night.

www.dillonmotorspeedway.com

EAST BAY RACEWAY PARK (Tampa, FL)

Bryan Bernhardt backed up his Late Model win last week with another trip to victory lane this week.  Austin Sanders held off Buzzie Reutimann to win the Modified feature.  Shirlene Hammond won her second Outlaw 4 feature of the year.  Tim Gay won in the Street Stocks and Raymond Vann won in the 4-cylinder Bombers.

http://www.asa-racing.com/news.aspx?Id=50646

GRAYS HARBOR RACEWAY (Elma, WA)

Three first time champions were crowned this past Saturday night.  Jeff Foster won the Modified feature while Joe German won the championship.  Garrett Thomas won the Midget A-Main and Reece Goetz won the championship.  Logan Forler made the trip from Lake Havasu, AZ to win the 360 Sprint feature while Henry VanDam won the championship.  Cory Sweatman won the Hobby Stocks feature while Zack Simpson won his fifth straight title.  Jake Mills won the Hornets main event.

http://www.asa-racing.com/news.aspx?Id=50655

HARTFORD MOTOR SPEEDWAY (Hartford, MI)

The Sprints On Dirt (SOD) King Of Michigan that was rained out on September 9th, has been rescheduled as part of the Dealers Choice weekend. The event will now be ran on FRIDAY September 30th.

www.hartfordmotorspeedway.net

I-25 SPEEDWAY (Pueblo, CO)

Results from Saturday night were not received by deadline.  Current point leaders are: Aaron Paulsen, Modifieds; Ryan McFadden, Sportsman and Street Stocks; Shannon Smith, Hornets; and Kyle Ray, Legends.

www.i25speedway.com

ILLIANA MOTOR SPEEDWAY (Schererville, IN)

Brett Sontag won his third Tony Bettenhausen Memorial 100 this past Saturday night.  Boris Jurkovic was second and Anthony Danta was third.  Brian Kucaba won the Turbo Stox feature event.

http://www.asa-racing.com/news.aspx?Id=50651

LEBANON I-44 SPEEDWAY (Lebanon, MO)

Champions were crowned this past Saturday night.  Grant Sharp and Mike Sloane each picked up a feature win in the Late Models while Chrissy Wallace won the track championship.  Tyler Scott won the Modified feature which also secured the championship for him as well.  Blake Sanford won the Sportsman feature.  Steve Shaw won his third feature in the Road Warriors.  Zack “Z-Man” Morgan won the Charger feature. 

http://www.asa-racing.com/news.aspx?Id=50658

LONESOME PINE RACEWAY (Coeburn, VA)

The ASA Member Track welcomed the CARS Pro Cup Series on Sunday for a 200-lap event. Caleb Holman collected his second win of the season.  Forrest Reynolds was second with Blake Jones in third.

www.thepineraceway.com

MARSHFIELD MOTOR SPEEDWAY (Marshfield, WI)

Marshfield hosted the Fall Shootout this past Friday and Saturday night.  On Friday, Cory Kemkes won the Limited Late Model feature.  Kyle Gennett won the Pure Stock feature.  Phil Malouf won in the Midwest Mods and Tyler Raab won in the Bandits. 

On Saturday, Travis Sauter and Mark Eswein each won a Super Late Model main event. Ronnie Rihn won the track championship.

www.marshfieldspeedway.com

MERIDIAN SPEEDWAY (Meridian, ID)

Along with the ASA NSRA Series in action, many Meridian divisions were also in action and champions were crowned.  Eric Ransom won the Sprint Car feature and also won the season championship.  Melissa Weaver won in the Street Stocks.  Dell Scott won the Mini Stock feature and Ray Bolinger won the championship.

On Saturday, Shelby Stroebel won the Open Modified feature named after his father who passed away last week.  Chad Bess won the Street Stock feature while Melissa Weaver won the championship.  Bucket List won the Thunder Dogs feature.

http://www.asa-racing.com/news.aspx?Id=50645
http://www.asa-racing.com/news.aspx?Id=50653
NEWPORT MOTOR SPEEDWAY (Newport, TN)
Mart Nesbitt won the first Super Late Model feature and also won the track championship.  Jerrod Foley won the second SLM feature. Jamie Sutton won the Street Stock feature.  Shane Thomas won Front Wheel Drive feature.  Ray Frazier won his tenth Mod Four feature.  Tyler Goodwin won the Legends main event.  Scott Crusenberry won the Mini Cup feature and Chris Naillon won in the Pure Stocks.

www.newportmotorspeedway.com


ORANGE SHOW SPEEDWAY (San Bernardino, CA)

Mark Shackleford won the Super Late Model feature on Saturday night, which allowed him to secure the 2011 track championship.  Brandon Loverock won the Late Model feature event. Jim Mardis took the win in the Pony Stocks.  Dan Gutierrez won the in Factory Fours.  Jesse Lawson won in the Super Stocks.  Donny Rudd won the Stock Cars USA main event.  Brent Scheidemantle won in the Legends and Ricky Schlick won in the Bandoleros.

http://www.asa-racing.com/news.aspx?Id=50649

RED RIVER SPEEDWAY (Wichita Falls, TX)

Red River Speedway hosted the 2011 North Texas Shootout last week.  Michael Dabney was the overall winner as he won five out of six races.

www.redriverspeedway.net

ROCKY MOUNTAIN RACEWAYS (West Valley City, UT)

Champions were crowned this past Saturday night.  Michael Haddenham won the Maverik Modified feature but it was Michael Hale holding off Tyler Whetstone to win the championship.  Ryan Burdett won the Sprint car feature while Jimmy Waters won the in the Ford Focus Midgets.  Kori Combs not only won the Mini Cup feature, Combs also won the track championship.  Daniel Calligaro won the Hornet feature and David Baity won the championship.

http://www.asa-racing.com/news.aspx?Id=50648

SHANGRI-LA II MOTOR SPEEDWAY (Tioga Center, NY)

Shangri-La’s next event will be on September 22.

http://www.asa-racing.com/news.aspx?Id=50602
SKAGIT SPEEDWAY (Burlington, WA)

Skagit hosted some two-wheel flat track action last Saturday night.  The winners were Chris Passanante in Karts; Sean Kelly won in the Open Am Quad; Taylor Masset in the 250/450; Adam Faussett in the Vintage; Zach Johnson in the 65/85/150R; Taylor Massett in the Open Amateur; Darren Anderson in the Senior 40+; Lake Gemmer in the Pro Quads; and Jacob Lehmann in the Pro Motorcycle.

www.skagitspeedway.com

SOUTHERN OREGON SPEEDWAY (Medford, OR)

Winners from this Saturday night were David Hibbard in the Sprints, Dave Everson in the Pro Stocks, R.J. McGahuey in the Dwarfs, Tyler Lockwood in the Mini Stocks and Jordan Braaten in the Street Stocks.

www.sospeedway.com

STATE PARK SPEEDWAY (Wausau, WI)

Jason Weinkauf held off Tucker Miller to win the Late Model feature this past Thursday night.  Natalie Decker won in the Super Stocks.  Jake Capek won in the Pure Stocks.  Dal Louze won the Mini-Mod feature. 

www.stateparkspeedway.com

VIRGINIA MOTOR SPEEDWAY (Jamaica, VA)

Virginia Motor Speedway was off this past weekend.  They will be back in action on Saturday, September 17 with the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series.

www.vamotorspeedway.com

WILMOT RACEWAY (Wilmot, WI

Wilmot Raceway will be back in action on September 17.

www.wilmotraceway.com

YAKIMA SPEEDWAY (Yakima, WA)

Jeff Liebert held off Greg Gargett to win the Pure Stock main event this past Saturday night.  Gargett did win the Hornet feature event.  Mike Hill won the Sportsman feature while Wes Heigh won the Bump to Pass main event.

www.yakimaspeedway.us

To learn more about the ASA Member Tracks and Sanctioned Series in your area, please visit www.asa-racing.com.  Follow us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/american.speed.assoc or Twitter at @amerspeedassoc.

You can also download the ASA Racing App for your iPhone and Android smartphone.  Just search for “ASA Racing” in iTunes and the Android Market.

The American Speed Association started as a single racing series in 1968 and is a fast growing racing sanctioning body today. The ASA Member Track program sanctions dirt and asphalt short tracks along with road courses around the United States, as well as a variety of regional and national touring series. For more information call (386) 258-2221, or send an email to info@asa-racing.com. The latest news and information from all the racetracks and tours involved in the ASA can be found by visiting www.ASA-Racing.com.

ASA®, ASA Racing®, American Speed Association® are registered trademarks of Racing Speed Associates, LLC.