ASA Weekend Results: September 16th-18th
More Champions Crowned Around the Country
ASA PR
It was another fun weekend in ASA Racing.  Many ASA Member Tracks were in action along with two ASA Series.

Here is a look at what happened this past weekend in ASA Racing

ASA SANCTIONED SERIES

ISCARS DASH TOURING SERIES SANCTIONED BY ASA
Newport Motor Speedway (Newport, TN)

America’s Premiere Stock Car Tuner Series made a successful debut at Newport Motor Speedway this past Saturday night.  Danny Bagwell held off Joey Jones twice to win each of the feature events.  2009 ISCARS Champion Jason Shultz was third in the first race and Scott Willingham was third in the second.

www.iscarsonline.com                                

ASA IRA SPRINT CAR SERIES
Sheboygan County Fair Park (Plymouth, WI)

Brian Kristan held off Tommy Sexton and Bill Warren to take the A-Main win this past Saturday night.  Billy Balog holds a 145-point lead over Mike Reinke in the standings.

www.irasprints.com 

ASA MEMBER TRACKS

ACE SPEEDWAY (Altamahaw, NC)

It was Family night this past Friday night.  Bobby Grimes picked up the Street Stock feature win over Gary Ledbetter.  Tyler McDonald held off Ray Chrisco and Junior Chrisco to win the Mini Truck feature.

www.acespeedway.com

BIG COUNTRY SPEEDWAY (Cheyenne, WY)

Terry LaFave held off Mark Sopr and Tom Evans Sr. to win the Super Stock feature event this past Saturday night.  Ben Moreau grabbed the checkered flag in the Late Models.  Breann Atkison won in the Warriors and Dino Charron won in the Mod 4’s.

http://www.asa-racing.com/news.aspx?Id=50690                                 

CORPUS CHRISTI SPEEDWAY (Corpus Christi, TX)

Corpus Christi Speedway was rained out this past Saturday night.

www.ccspeedway.org

DESOTO SUPER SPEEDWAY (Bradenton, FL)

Gary Gimmler won the TBARA Winged Sprint Car Series event this past Saturday night.  Michael Crooks won in the Bombers.  David Davis won in the Modified Mini’s.  Bruce Carbone won in the Mini Stocks.  Robert Campbell won in the Outlaw Modifieds, Dalton Ellis on in the Magic 4’s and Brian Teeters won in the Flyin 4’s.

www.desotosuperspeedway.com

DILLON MOTOR SPEEDWAY (Dillon, SC)

Jimmy Herrington held off Hal Goodson to win the Super Trucks feature event.  Tommy Poole won the Street Stock feature.  Carl Britt won in the Mini Cups.  Mike Watts won in the Chargers.  Kevin Jackson won in the 4 Cylinders and Aaron Miller won in the UCARs.

www.dillonmotorspeedway.com

EAST BAY RACEWAY PARK (Tampa, FL)

Travis Varnadore held off Phillip Cobb and Dennis Williams to win the Late Model feature this past Saturday night.  Andy Lee picked up the win in the Street Stocks.  Jason Pope won the Limited Late Model A-Main.  Jamie Burrows won in the Outlaw 4’s.  Raymond Vann won in the 4-Cylinder Bombers and Janine Dixon held of Bill Dixon to win the Dirt Daubers.

http://www.asa-racing.com/news.aspx?Id=50687                                                                     
                     
GRAYS HARBOR RACEWAY (Elma, WA)

Grays Harbor Raceway was rained out this past Saturday night.

www.graysharborraceway.com                                                                                                     

HARTFORD MOTOR SPEEDWAY (Hartford, MI)

Hartford Motor Speedway didn’t race this past Friday night.  They will be welcoming the World of Outlaw Sprint Cars this Wednesday night.

www.hartfordmotorspeedway.net

I-25 SPEEDWAY (Pueblo, CO)

Rebecca Simpson held off Shannon Smith to win the Hornet 40-lap main event this past Saturday night.  Jeff Larsen Jr. won the Grand American Modified feature.  Dan Alamaa picked up another win in the Late Models.  Kyle Morse won in the Mini Stocks and Cole Roberson won in the Street Stocks.

www.i25speedway.com                           
                                                                                 
LONESOME PINE RACEWAY (Coeburn, VA)

Lance Gatlin and Dalton Hopkins each picked up a Late Model feature win this past Saturday night.  Brad ball won in the Mod 4’s.  Kirby Gobble won in the Pure 4’s. Chuck Crigger picked up the win in the Street Stocks.  Cody McMahan grabbed the checkers in the Chargers.  Hayden Woods won in the Legends. Billy Presley won the Rookie Pure 4 feature event and Bryan Herraney won in the Renegades.

www.thepineraceway.com

NEWPORT MOTOR SPEEDWAY (Newport, TN)

Zack Franks won his third feature in a row to claim the Late Model Sportsman Championship this past Saturday night.  Wayne Webb was second and David Flynn was third.  Jamie Sutton won the Street Stock feature event.  Everette Crain won in the Front Wheel Drive main event.  Ray Frazier took the checkers in the Mod 4’s and Robert Barndt won in the Pure Stocks.

www.newportmotorspeedway.com

ROCKY MOUNTAIN RACEWAYS (West Valley City, UT)

Michael Hale wrapped his his successful 2011 season by winning the Torch 100 on Saturday night in the Maverik Modifieds.  Mark Ith Jr. was second with Dan McCoy in third.  Gregg Fuette won in the Ford Focus Midgets.  Barry Egolf won in the Super Stocks.  Cory Hutchings won in the Figure 8’s and Shake Rattle n’ Roll won in the Figure-8 Trains.

http://www.asa-racing.com/news.aspx?Id=50689                                                         
                                                                                 
SKAGIT SPEEDWAY (Burlington, WA)

Champions were crowned this past Saturday night.  Jesse Whitney won the 410 A-Main and wrapped up the championship.  Travis Jacobson did the same to win the 360 A-Main and season championship.  Brandon Harkness won the Sportsman Sprints feature and Derek Roberts won the championship. Freddy Vela not only swept the night in the Outlaw Hornets, but also secured the championship.

www.skagitspeedway.com                                              

SOUTHERN OREGON SPEEDWAY (Medford, OR)

Saturday night winners were Matt Duste in the Modifieds, RJ McGahuey in the Dwarfs, Brian Johnsen in the Pro Stocks, Duane Orsburn in the Street Stocks, John Barger in the Super 4’s, and Curt Ballard in the Mini Stocks. Congratulations to the 2011 champions.  Mark Wauge in the Modifieds, Dustin Knight in the Pro Stocks, Joe Guider in the Super 4’s, RJ McGahuey in the Dwarf Cars, Duane Orsburn in the Street Stocks and John Derby in the Mini Stocks.

www.sospeedway.com                

VIRGINIA MOTOR SPEEDWAY (Jamaica, VA)

Scott Bloomquist held off Steve Francis to win the rain shortened Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series USA 100 on Sunday afternoon.  The Mod Madness main event was rained out.

www.vamotorspeedway.com                                                                  

WILMOT RACEWAY (Wilmot, WI)

Champions were crowned this past Saturday night.  Don Scheffler won the Modified feature while Chris Carlson was crowned the champion.  Rob Maule won the Street Stocks feature and Patt Rossman is the 2011 Champion.  Russ Scheffler won the Late Model feature.  Evan Townsend won the Pro 4 feature along with Erik Grosch being crowned the champion.  Rob Vcek won the Fearless 4 feature and Dan Knight is the 2011 champion.

www.wilmotraceway.com

YAKIMA SPEEDWAY (Yakima, WA)

Yakima Speedway cancelled their racing program due to a rain.

www.yakimaspeedway.us

To learn more about the ASA Member Tracks and Sanctioned Series in your area, please visit www.asa-racing.com.  Follow us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/american.speed.assoc or Twitter at @amerspeedassoc.

You can also download the ASA Racing App for your iPhone and Android smartphone.  Just search for “ASA Racing” in iTunes and the Android Market.

The American Speed Association started as a single racing series in 1968 and is a fast growing racing sanctioning body today. The ASA Member Track program sanctions dirt and asphalt short tracks along with road courses around the United States, as well as a variety of regional and national touring series. For more information call (386) 258-2221, or send an email to info@asa-racing.com. The latest news and information from all the racetracks and tours involved in the ASA can be found by visiting www.ASA-Racing.com.

ASA®, ASA Racing®, American Speed Association® are registered trademarks of Racing Speed Associates, LLC.