Error processing SSI file
Error processing SSI file
46th Annual National Short Track Championship This Weekend
Historic Event Dates Back to the First Winner, Dick Trickle, in 1966
Rockford Speedway PR
It has become a fall tradition with the gathering of some of the best Midwest race drivers competing on the tough quarter-mile oval.  The National Short Track Championships dates back to 1966 with Dick Trickle taking the first win.

The 2011 edition will welcome the ASA Midwest Tour Super Late Models for their first ever visit to Rockford Speedway.  They will highlight the events on Sunday with the traditional 200-lap main event.

“We are very excited to welcome the ASA Midwest Tour to NSTC,” Gregg McKarns, Rockford Speedway General Manager said.  “Fans will get a great opportunity to see the best Midwest Super Late Model drivers like seven-time NSTC Champion Steve Carlson, Tim Schendel, Ross Kenseth, Nathan Haseleu, Andrew Morrissey, Chris Wimmer, Jacob Goede and more compete to wear the famous horseshoe wreath. This will be ‘One Great Racing Weekend!’”

The three days of racing action will start on Friday, September 30 with six divisions in action.  The Weekly Warrior Late Model 46, All-American Sportsman 40, American Short Tracker 40, RoadRunner 40, Hornet Bandit Challenge II 25, and Figure-8 15 will highlight the feature action.

Nason’s Landscaping “Faster Than a Speeding Bullet” Qualifying will get underway at 5:30pm.  Racing action will get start at 7:07pm.

Saturday, October 1 will be a busy day with a great variety of divisions in action.  Nason’s Landscaping “Faster Than a Speeding Bullet” Qualifying will get underway at 2:15pm with racing at 5:05pm.

The Big 8 Series will highlight the evening of racing with a 108-lap feature event.  The ASA Midwest Tour will qualify and have qualifying races.  The Illini Midgets will have a 50-lap feature.  The ASA Midwest Sportsman Tour will decide their 2011 championship with a 50-lap event and the Illinois Vintage Racing cars will have a 20-lap feature.

Fans and competitors are invited to stay after the races for the famous After Race Parties in the Budweiser Pavilion on Friday and Saturday night.

Sunday, October 2 will have a busy afternoon of racing with the ASA Midwest Tour Super Late Models and Mid-American Stock Car Series in action along with the Gerber Collision Challenge.

The Mid-American Stock Car Series will have their Nason’s Landscaping “Faster Than a Speeding Bullet Qualifying” at 11:15am.  Racing action will get underway at 12:30pm.

The ASA Midwest Tour NSTC 200, Mid-American Stock Car Series 75, and the Gerber Challenge 20 will highlight the feature racing action.

A full schedule is available at www.rockfordspeedway.com.  Tickets are now on sale by calling the track office at 815-633-1500.

Rough camping is available at the track and area hotels are available near the track.

Make your plans now to be a part of “One Great Racing Weekend.”

NATIONAL SHORT TRACK CHAMPIONSHIPS WINNERS
2010 Brett Sontag Joliet, IL
2009 Josh Nelms Bartlett, IL
2008 Josh Vadnais White Bear Lake, MN
2007 Jeremy Lepak Wausau, WI
2006 Jeremy Lepak Wausau, WI
2005 Eddie Hoffman Wheaton, IL
2004 Eddie Hoffman Wheaton, IL
2003 Ron Breese, Jr. Dekalb, IL
2002 Steve Rubeck Cherry Valley, IL
2001 Eddie Hoffman Wheaton, IL
2000 Steve Carlson West Salem, WI
1999 Steve Carlson West Salem, WI
1998 Steve Carlson West Salem, WI
1997 Joe Shear Clinton, WI
1996 Steve Carlson West Salem, WI
1995 Steve Carlson West Salem, WI
1994 Scott Hansen Green Bay, WI
1993 Steve Carlson West Salem, WI
1992 Steve Carlson West Salem, WI
1991 Butch Miller Sherillis Ford, NC
1990 Richie Bickle, Jr. Edgerton, WI
1989 Tim Fedewa Holt, MI
1988 John Ziegler Madison, WI
1987 Joe Shear Clinton, WI
1986 Mike Alexander Franklin, TN
1985 Joe Shear Clinton, WI
1984 Al Schill Franklin, WI
1983 Joe Shear Beloit, WI
1982 Joe Shear Beloit, WI
1981 Junior Hanley Oakville, Ontario
1980 Jim Sauter Necedah, WI
1979 Dick Trickle Wisconsin Rapids, WI
1978 Dick Trickle Wisconsin Rapids, WI
1977 Mark Martin Batesville, AR
1976 Dave Watson Milton, WI
1975 Joe Shear South Beloit, IL
1974 Joe Shear South Beloit, IL
1973 Mike Miller New Prague, MN
1972 Joe Shear South Beloit, IL
1971 Bill Retallick Madison, WI
1970 Wayne Stallsworth Denver, CO
1969 Ramo Stott Keokuk, IA
1968 Whitey Gerkin Lake Villa, IL
1967 Marlin Walbeck Rib Lake, WI
1966 Dick Trickle Wisconsin Rapids, WI